Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Policy

OAITH strives to protect and respect personal information of its member organizations, customers, employees, stakeholders, donors, and those using OAITH services, in accordance with all applicable provincial and federal laws. Each staff member of OAITH must abide by this organization's procedures and practices when handling personal information received either in person or through online formats.

Procedure

This page sets out our procedures and describes why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information which you choose to provide to us on our website and other electronic means. This policy doesn't apply to anyone who isn't under our control or management, such as the operators of other websites that you might link to from our website. Such operators may have their own privacy policies, which might differ from ours.

What is "personal information"?

The Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. F.31, defines "personal information" to mean recorded information about any identifiable individual, including his or her name, address, telephone number, email address, age, gender, marital status, personal views, preferences and opinions. Where we collect Personal Information from you, it is limited to the minimum we require to set up a secure access User ID for you to fully access all your information stored in the www.oaith.ca website and to contact you with any communications you consent to receive.

How will we collect personal information online?

You are under no obligation to disclose any personal information to us at any time. But if you want to take advantage of all our website features, such as accessing our online training hub, we will ask you to become a registered user. In the process you will be asked to give your name, e-mail address, country, and, if living in Canada, the U.S or Internationally., a portion of your postal code or zip code. There is no charge for you to register or to use the website.

If you choose to register for OAITH’s Training Hub, and would like to begin taking courses, you are required to provide demographic information about your place of volunteer work or employment, educational background, prior use of online courses, years of experience. This information is for demographic purposes to assist us in the development of future courses.

Some features of the website need some personal information to work - for example, if you want us to send you newsletters by e-mail, we would need your e-mail address. If you want us to contact you about new courses and learning events we need your email address.

The information you choose to give us will enable us to provide you with information, assistance and services personalized to your learning goals and demographics, such as courses, conferences and online events, and to better tailor our website and our information and training marketing initiatives to the individuals who use the site.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

If you choose to register, we will keep track only of the information and preferences that you choose to provide to us. We will keep that information stored securely on our system and will not release it to any third party without your prior consent, except to our supplier(s) where we have a contract in place to ensure the security of your data and its restricted use for the purpose of email broadcasts. You will be asked to create a user ID and a password which you will need to access your personal information on all visits when using OAITH’s Training Hub.

Once your personal information reaches us, it will be stored off-line on a system not accessible on the internet. Any personal information you give us will only be used for the purpose of sending you publications, newsletters and training notices and promotions; research; for program, publication, advertising and web site evaluation and improvement; for questionnaires; and for responding to your comments or inquiries. Except for the foregoing, you will not be placed on any mailing lists. None of your personal information will ever be shared, rented, sold or otherwise released to any third party, except to our supplier(s) as described above, or where you have consented to release your information. We use demographic information, course completion and registration data, with no identifying information for reports to those entities that fund OAITH’s Training Hub.

Retention of Information: OAITH will only retain your Personal Information for the minimum period that it serves the purpose. This is for your Privacy Protection. If you have not logged into your account for 7 years or more, we will presume that the purpose you provided it to us for has expired and we will delete your Account and your Personal Information from our databases.

Our site uses "cookies" which are small files containing pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can set your browser to block them. Our cookies can contain information such as your user ID that our website uses to recognize you. Our cookies can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. The only personal information our cookies contain is the information you provide yourself. When you enter personal information on our website, your personal information will be linked to the cookie we save on your computer. Additionally, if you choose, we will also save your password to the cookie we save on your computer.

From time to time we may extract information from your Profile information to create aggregate summaries of general demographic information for statistical and research purposes. We will de-identify this information so that it cannot be linked to you individually. We may share such summaries with those who fund our training projects, in funding applications as needed and in reports. However, such summaries will never include any personal information that could be used to identify you.

What if I want to view or update my personal information, or want you to stop using or retaining my personal information?

You may, at any time, log in to view and update any of your personal information, or tell us to stop using or retaining it. We will follow the requirements laid down by FIPPA in executing your instructions. You can do so by sending an email to info@oaith.ca If you tell us to stop using your information, we will forthwith honour your instructions and delete your personal information from our active databases in our Training Hub (but we may not be able to remove evidence of your earlier interactions with the database in our historical files). We may, however, retain a summary of your demographic information for research purposes. This de-identified summarized demographic information will not be capable of being linked to you.

What if I have any questions about this Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or about your Personal Information which is in the custody of OAITH within the www.oaith.ca website – you may email info@oaith.ca, clearly stating that your inquiry is a privacy question. Our staff will take down the details and forward them to our Executive Director, Digital for prompt follow-up.

What if you change this Privacy Policy?

We will use personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information was collected based upon Uses we advised you of when you registered on the www.oaith.ca website and you consented to this based upon the Uses we informed you of at that time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on our home page so that you can view it. If at some point we would like to start using your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will first ask for your consent by e-mail.

Industry Partner Online Behavioural Advertising / Targeted Advertising

As you browse www.oaith.ca website cookies will be placed on your computer. Cookies help personalize and maximize your online experience. The cookie has a unique identifier assigned to the device, but does not alone contain information about you personally. OAITH treats all of this information as your personal information to ensure it is properly protected.

Targeted ads displayed to you are based on the activity associated with the cookieID during your visit to www.oaith.ca website

When showing you tailored ads, we do not associate an identifier from cookies (or similar technologies) with sensitive categories such as those based on race, religion or health. There may be some targeted ads relating to OAITH’s work but not to your personal details.

Our website is not intended for those under the age of 16.

Third Party Service Providers

We may use third party service providers to help administer our interest-based advertising systems, donations, managing events, conducting surveys, forms and other types of marketing.. We require that these third party service providers protect the information they use on our behalf, including for online behavioural advertising and not to use it for any other purpose. Information we download from third party providers that contains personal information is stored offline.

Opt-Out Process for Cookies

Please note that turning off cookies may adversely affect your use of OAITH’s website. To opt-out of this type of Internet-based advertising, you can choose to:

  • Set your browser to decline third party cookies.
  • Delete the advertiser’s cookie each time you get it.
  • Make use of Google’s cookie management processes
  • Make use of Ad Choices cookie management processes

Please note that cookies are specific to your browser and computer. If you change browsers and/or computers, your settings will not carry over.

Opt-Out Process for Email Communication

When unsubscribing to our email communication we will no longer email you about new courses, resources or information pertaining to OAITH’s work on gender-based violence.

If you want to unsubscribe, simply click on the unsubscribe bottom at the bottom of the body of the email.

Opting-out does not mean you will no longer receive advertisements. It does mean that OAITH or its member companies from which you opted out will no longer customize ads based on your interests and web usage patterns using cookie-based technology.